題名:香港基層組織對其民主進程的影響

本文旨在探討自60年代末期至今,香港基層組織的萌芽與發展。文章分 析它們對民主運動的貢獻及代議政制的發展如何支援基層組織;繼而探討基層組 織與民主派政黨的關係:相互依存及歧見等;此外,並討論基層組織在90年代所面 對的困難及挑戰。本文亦論及香港社會價值觀對基層組織發展的影響。由於已發 表的文獻十分有限,作者訪問了不少香港基層組織的活躍份子,以瞭解其實際情 況。

This article examines the emergence and development ofgrassroots community organizations in Hong Kong from the late1960s to the present. It analyzes their contribution to thedemocratization movement and how they in turn have been supportedby the development of representative government. The article thenconsiders the relationship between grassroots community organizationsand the pro-democratic political parties: their mutual support,tensions, etc. Difficulties and challenges that grassroots communityorganizations faced in the 1990s are discussed. An attempt hasalso been made to study the impact of the community's valuestandards on the development of grassroots groups. As publishedliterature on the subject is limited, the author relies heavily onthe interviews with the leading grassroots activists.