題名:淺論我國檔案中央主管機關應有之功能與發展

我國「檔案法」已於民國八十八年十一月三十日經立法院三讀通過, 並經總統於民國八十八年十二月十五日明令公布。「檔案法」的誕生,勢必有利 於我國檔案事業之發展。根據「檔案法」第三條規定,行政院將在兩年內設立檔 案中央主管機關,集中管理政府檔案。本文旨在探討我國此一檔案中央主管機關 應有之功能與發展,筆者擬先對檔案管理已較具制度及規模之美國檔案事業現況 作一介紹,介紹之重點將以其聯邦政府之檔案中央主管機關--「國家檔案與文書 行政署」--之功能與發展為主,再就國內目前之檔案事業現況及所面臨之問題作 一探討,進而對我國未來檔案中央主管機關所需展現的功能及發展提出淺見,希 望能供行政院在籌設此機關時之參考。

The "Archives Law" of the Republic of China was just enacted last November and was promulgated on December 15, 1999. The enactment of "Archives Law" will undoubtedly help promote the development of the archives business in our country. According to the "Archives Law", the Executive Yuan will set up a central au-thoritative agency of archives business in 2 years to collect and manage the national archives. This article aims to discuss on the necessary functions and development of the said agency. The author will first introduce the situation of archives management in the United States of America, whose archives business is well developed. The introduction will focus on the functions and development of the central authoritative agency of the federal records of the States --"National Archives and Records Administration." Then, the author will examine the situa-tion of archives management in our country and point out the problems we are facing now. Finally, the author will offer her opinions about the necessary functions and development that the central authoritative agency of archives business in our country should have. Hopefully, these suggestions will be taken for reference by the au-thorities concerned.