題名:社會服務學習與青少年道德及社會發展之相關研究

本研究的目的在探討社會服務學習的實施對青少年道德發展及關懷性社會發展的 影響。 研究的問題包括( 1 )影響青少年在社會服務學習工作實施前後道德發展改變的因 素為何﹖( 2 )青少年的社會關懷觀念與其家庭背景之間的相關性為何﹖( 3 )青少年在 社會關懷方面對自身能力的看法與其家庭背景之間的相關性為何﹖利用問卷調查的方法了解 學生對自我能力的看法、對社會關懷的觀念以及其家庭背景為何,並在參與社會服務學習工 作的前後分別了解其道德發展的情形。 研究結果顯示( 1 )與青少年道德發展改變有關的 因素是「家人關係」一項。 ( 2 )與青少年的社會關懷觀念相關的因素有「家人的鼓勵」 及「過去十年自己參與社團或義工的經驗」。 ( 3 )與青少年在社會關懷方面對自身能力 看法有關的變項包括「家人關係」、「家人的鼓勵」及「過去十年自己參與社團和義工的經 驗」。此外,青少年「過去十年自己參與社團或義工的經驗」和「過去十年父母參與社團或 義工的經驗」兩變項間也有顯著相關。

The relation of service learning, moral development status and social caring in adolescence was investigated in this study. Two questions were assessed in this study: 1. What factors will affect adolescents' moral development status within a time span of service learning? 2. What's the relation between adolescents' perception in social caring (including empathy, responsible citizenry, and action generated from a foundation of justice) and their family background? 3. What's the relation between adolescents' self-perception in ability of social caring and family background? Participants were 200 college freshmen who participate in community service during a whole year. Change scores in moral judgment were measured through pre and post surveys of the study. Hours of participating service learning were also investigated. Results indicated: 1. There was a significant relation between the change of moral development status and participants' family relationship. 2. Adolescents' perception of social caring was affected by family relationship, family encouragement and self past experience in social service work. 3. Adolescents' self-perception in ability of social caring was affected by family relationship, family encouragement, self and parent's past experience in social service work.