題名:精神科暴力處置護理標準之設立

本專案主要目的為設立精神科暴力處置護理標準與評值表,藉此促進護 理人員在處理暴力事件有標準化流程。方法為訂定暴力處置護理標準與評值表, 並觀察1996年1月至7月精神科急性病房20件暴力事件中,護理人員在執行暴力處 置護理標準之達成率。事後以問卷了解護理人員對此暴力處置護理標準與評值表 之需要性與適用性的意見。結果顯示,暴力事件之病患以女性,21—29歲精神分 裂症居多,在8個月期間護理人員處理病房暴力事件之暴力處置護理標準達成率 平均為76.2%,最大值85%,最小值66%,顯示暴力處置護理標準達成率隨著護理 人員之熟悉而有漸漸提升,護理人員均肯定此暴力處置護理標準與評值表訂定之 需要性與適用性。最後將此標準列為病房工作常規與護理人員在職教育內容。

The main purpose of this study aims to establish a nursing standard and an evaluation form of violence intervention for psychiatric inpatients. It is expected that a standard procedure is set up and promoted for the nursing staff to deal with violence in clinical settings. The method includes observation and evaluation of 20 episodes of violence and their interventions in a psychiatric acute ward from January to July, 1996, according to the evaluation forms proposed by the established nursing standard. Besides, questionnaires were used afterwards to understand the attitude of nursing staff towards the necessity and feasibility of this violence intervention nursing standard. The result shows that violent patients are mostly female schizophrenics, aged 21 to 29. When clinical results assessed by the standard, completion rate of the violence intervention nursing standard averages 76.2% (Max. 85%; Min.66%) within the 7-month period as the standard is familiar to the staff. All of the nursing staffs were positive to the necessity and feasibility of the violence intervention nursing standard. It is hoped that this nursing standard is used not only as contents of education for ward staffs and also as ward rules of violent intervention.