題名:從過失理論探討道路交通的路權內涵

「路權」為現今道路交通法體系中,非常重要之概念,「路權」理論建立之濫帷,除在促進道路交通之流暢外,更在保障用路人安全有效之用路,防止化人故意或不當之侵害,導致用路人本身之生命、縱體或財產之損害。但「路權」乙詞並未見諸於道路交通管理處罰條例,或道路交通安全規則等法規條文中,而係出自於交通工作等相關之學術領域之上,因此當其運用於規範道路車流之行為時,因定義上的未見調整釐清,而使得諸多問題與爭議相繼出現。本文嘗試自刑法之過失犯論中,找出意外事故歸貴的過失成立要件,配合人類之駕駛行為,與機械操作之原理,建立路權理論之內涵,使非用路人注意能力及預防能力所及之範圍,成為路權保障之內涵,縱然事故發生,亦屬合法行為。而超越此範圍者,表示用路人有足夠之注意與預防能力,則依據過失理論,其無由再成為保障之內容亦不再包含於路權範圍之內。如此,使路權理論之內涵,更貼近一般之駕駛習慣與行為,並節合法律上過失理論之法理邏輯,有助於路權理論更臻完善,更為厚實,甚至更具法律上之說服力,對事撤歸貴或裁判,有著積極正面之幫助。

Right of way (ROW) is an important concept in traffic management and law enforcement. A clear definition of ROW not only facilitates efficient traffic operations but also provides a safe environment for road users. However, ROW is a term that appears only in engineering and academic literature; it is not clearly defined in traffic laws and regulations and, as a results, often leads to controversies. This paper attempts to establish a meaningful way in allocating the ROW and assigning responsibilities to parties involved in accidents, based on the theories of criminal laws, driver behavior, and man-machine interactions. The main purpose is a to provide a sound basis for the ROW to enact traffic laws and regulations.