題名:國際人權法體系中社會權保障之新進展--以社會權規約委員會之最近動向為檢討中心

社會權規約與自由權規約同為1996年,在聯合國大會同時通過之國際人權規約,和自由權規約選擇議定書並稱國際人權章典,具有國際人權法中核心重要之地位。然而長久以來,社會權除在聯合國之活動中未受到重視外,與自由權規約相較,社會權規約亦未在世界引起學問上之關心與深入探討。 究其原因,除傳統國際法學界受自由權、社會權二分論影響,規約2條1項中規定締約國「漸進 (progressively)」實現規約中之權利,使各國誤認規約中之各權利,不過是施政目標,不具權利性,導致締約各國未能確切在其國內具體實施規約中之各權利外,規約成立初期未設立專門機關監督、評估締約國對規約實施之狀況,使規約之權利空洞化,亦是原因之一。 然而隨著冷戰終結,1980年代後半設立,開始活動之社會權規約委員會,對規約之解釋,及締約國對規約所負義務之探討帶來新契機,也重新引起各國學者對規約之注目與關心。本稿為在此種國際背景與學界動向中,對社會權規約重新進行探討者。文中,首先在簡單介紹國際人權法之概要、概觀國際人權規約之成立背景之後,將探討之重點置於與規約解釋有重要關聯之,委員會所作成之「最終所見」、及「一般意見」,文末並提出個人觀點,及未來之研究方向。

The "International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights" (hereafter, the COVENANT or ICESCR) was adapted on the same day, 16 Dec 1966, with the "International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights (hereafter, ICCPR)" at the UN General Assembly. They are also called as the "International Bill of Rights" with the Optional Protocol to the ICCPR and are the core and important International Instruments on Human Rights. However, compared with the ICCPR, the COVENANT was neither been regarded as important nor been paid any attention by the scholar in the world, hitherto. That's due to not only the traditional International Law was deeply influenced by the Ideology of the dichotomy concerning with the "Rightsof Freedom" between the "Social Rights", but also due to the influence of the Umbrella Clause Article 2(1),"each State Party to the Covenant under takes steps. . . . .with a view to achieving progressively. . . . .recognized in the present Covenant", of the COVENANT. One hand, the specialized agencies for monitoring the CVOVENANT has not been established may be one of the causes that the COVENANT has not been regarded as significant. The other hand, at the end of 1980s, the end of the "Cold-War", and the Monitoring Agency to the COVENANT "The Committee on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights" (hereafter, the COMMITTEE or CESCR) was been set up. The changing backgrounds made the interpretation to the COCVENANT, and the consideration to the State Parties' Obligation on the COVENANT with this as a turning point. In this thesis, Author would like to introduce the outline relating to the International Law, and the legislative backgrounds concerning with the International Covenant on Human Rights, First. Then focus the points on the "Concluding Observation" and the "General Comments", with heavy significance of the interpretation and the supervision to the COVENANT. Finally, Author will point some his personal visions and the courses to the research connecting to the Covenant in future.