題名:南非新憲法下之人權保障

近年來,南非由過去實施種族隔離政策之國家,轉變成為人權保障制度良好之國家。此肇因於黑人律師出身的曼德拉總統經由政治協商與法治之堅持,在一九九三年臨時憲法與一九九六年終局憲法中,建立完善之權利典章與設置人權委員會等機制。此在人權法制中,堪稱為一大創舉。我國近年來是經六次修憲,在人權保障之制度上並未與時具進。作者建議宜參酌南非新憲法下之人權保障制度,作為未來我國修憲之藍圖。

In the recent years, South Africa has become a human rights protector from an "apartheid" country. It was mainly attributed to President Mandela, a black lawyer, who endeavored through political negotiations and insisting in legal path to sett1e varied conflicts. Both 1993 Interim Constitution and 1996 Final Constitution have established bill of rights and a number of "rights" institutions. In the history of human rights protection, South Africa New Constitutions are important and successful. Although Taiwan Constitution has been amended six times in past years, it is still behind the time. The writer suggests that the spirit of South Africa New Constitutions shall be considered and absorbed in our new Constitution as to establish bill of rights and a number of "rights" institutions in the future.