題名:改質Polysulfone/聚乙二醇摻合膜滲透蒸發之應用

本研究利用Polysulfone/聚乙二醇摻合製備成具有高選擇性及高透過率薄膜。本計畫摻合以不同分子量之聚乙二醇(PEG)於聚嗍□(PSf)薄膜中,製備出親疏水比例不同之聚嗍□/聚乙二醇(PSf/PEG)複合薄膜,並利用小分量 PEG 對水分子增進擴散(mobility enhanced)之效果,有效提升複合膜之分離性能,膨潤性因PEG添加而增加可使滲透蒸發透過率增加,而親水性效應,則可維持其擴散選擇性並增加水合之效果,因此本研究中polysulfone/PEG薄膜,滲透蒸發性能遠比polysulfone提升,本研究並探討滲透蒸發操作條件之變化,如滲透蒸發之進料濃度、溫度變化等,以對最佳分離性能之影響。

A high performance pervaporation membrabe was prepared by blending polysulfone and polyethylene glycol (PEG). In this study, various molecular weights PEG were added in polysulfone membrance to prepare a suitable hydrophilice composite membrance. By utilizing low molecular weight polyethylene additive, the effect of water mobility enhancement was observed in polysulfone/PEG composite membrance. Therefore, a high performance pervaporation membrance could be obtained. The increase of swelling properties increased the water permeation rate and a higher hydrophilicity own a good separation property of PSf/PEG membrane. In this study, the operating conditions were discussed for the best separation performance of composite membrances.