題名:產物保險業之資本結構的影響因素探討與實證研究

本研究以台灣地區的產物保險業為研究對象,根據民國59年到87年的統計資料,進行資本結構的影響因素之理論與實證研究。以所選取的自變數(和產物保險業之資本結構有關),對依變數(負債比率、資本比率和準備金與負債化比率)進行強迫選入變數迴歸分析,及多元逐步迴歸分析,得到保險暴露(簽單保費與業主權益之比率)和負債比率呈正相關,但和資本比率呈負相關的結果,另外,總資產及自留保費比率,亦和準備金與負債化比率呈正相關的結論,不過,總資產之標準化迴歸係數,大於自留保費比率之標準化迴歸係數,表示對

The purpose of this research is to present an exploration and empirical evidence for the influential factors of property-liability insurance industry's capital structure. The object in this paper is the property-liability insurance industry in Taiwan. And, the statistic data used are from 1970 to 1998. Multiple linear regression is formulated to demonstrate the correlation between independent variables (concerned with capital structure) and dependent variables (concerned with debt ratio, capital ratio and reserve/liability). The results show (1) the positive correlation between insurance exposure and debt ratio, (2) the negative correlation between insurance exposure and capital ratio. In addition, the positive correlation between total asset with retained premiums ratio and reserve/liability. Hewever, the Beta of total asset is larger than the Beta of the retained premiums ratio. Therefore, the total capital asset has greater influence on reserve/liability than retained premiums do.