題名:職業性下背痛

目標:背痛是非常普遍的職業病。以美國為例,背痛佔去所有職業傷病賠償案件的四分之一,且有研究發現約17.6%的勞工在一年期間曾有背部疼痛至少持續一星期的情形,其中又以下背痛佔絕大多數。本文以一位職業性下背痛的個案為例,做一綜合性的實務報告,希望能提高國人對這一項職業傷害的警覺。方法:本文以一位因長期從事重物的搬運而引起下背痛的醫事技術人員為例,參考國內外文獻,討論職業性下背痛的危險因子、診斷、治療、及預防等事項。此外,也分析勞工安全衛生研究所「工作環境安全衛生狀況調查-受雇者認知調查」所收集的資料,估計臺灣勞工的 下背痛盛行率,並試圖找出高危險行業。結果:回顧國內的調查報告發現,臺灣地區勞工下背痛的情形其實很普遍;男性以「土木工程業」,女性以「農、牧、狩獵業」盛行率最高。而文獻中記載的危險因子主要為搬動及舉起重物、費力的工作、不自然的姿勢、全身性的震動、長時間靜態的姿勢、肥胖、抽煙、及心理因素。職業性下背痛的診斷需要多方的考慮,其治療則有許多選擇,但最重要的工作是預防。結論:下背痛是國人常見但容易被忽視的職業傷害;我們應提高警覺,做好預防措施,以減低其危害。

Objectives: Low back pain is a very common occupational disorder. In the United States, for example, one fourth of the workers' compensation claims are filed due to back pain, and a survey found that about 17.6% of workers had back pain everyday for a week or more during a one-year period and that most of them suffered from low back pain. To call for raising the attention to this occupational disorder, a case of occupational low back pain is reported, and an overview of this problem is provided. Methods: A case of low back pain in a medical technician due to long-term lifting is used as an example. Together with a review of literature, risk factors, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of occupational low back pain are discussed. In addition, data obtained from the Survey of Employees' Perceptions of Safety and Health in the Work Environment conducted by the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health were analyzed to estimate the prevalence of low back pain among Taiwanese workers and to identif y high risk industries. Results: The review of literature found that low back pain is quite prevalent among the workers in Taiwan. "Infrastructure Construction" was the industry with the highest risk for males, and "Agriculture, Animal Husbandry and Hunting" was the industry with the highest risk for females. Well-documented risk factors included lifting and moving heavy objects, heavy physical load, awkward postures, whole body vibration, static work postures obesity, smoking, and psychological factors. The diagnosis of occupational low back pain requires consideration from multiple aspects, and a variety of choices are available for its treatment. The most important issue, however, is the prevention. Conclusions: Low back pain is a common but easily over-looked occupational disorder among workers in Taiwan. We should raise our attention to this problem and apply various prevention measures to reduce its impacts. (Chin J Public Health.