題名:馬來西亞智慧學校教育系統之分析研究

馬來西亞政府為了因應二十一世紀資訊時代的來臨,提出了一項智慧學校(Smart Schools)教育改革計畫,以確保其國家教育目標之達成。該項計畫結合了教育部的官員、工業界的代表以及多媒體發展委員會的委員之努力與合作,共同發展而成。預定在1999年在小學與中學試辦實施,在2010年全國各地實施,並期待在2020年全面落實完成,讓馬國成為已開發國家的行列.根據智慧學校實施計畫可以歸納出下列四項特色:(1)提供個人全方位的發展,(2)注重智能、情緒、與身體的發展,(3) 培育科技的素養能力,及(4)建立教育民主化制度。本研究依據1997年馬國教育部智慧學校計畫小組出版之概念藍圖,分別就智慧學校的概念模式、教學與學習、行政與管理、教學實施過程、科技資源、人員、技巧與責任、及政策執行等項依序介紹其特色與內容要點,可提供我國規劃教育改革有關人員之參考。

In order to meet the challenge and requirement of the year of 2000, the government of Malaysia proposes a series of innovation projects, including those of educational system. Smart School system is the one, which combines the efforts from all groups, such as the officers in Educational Department, representatives from business and industries, and Multimedia Developmnt Corporation officers. Such an innovation in education will be executed in 90 pilot schools by 1999. Moreovrer, it will be implemented in all Malaysian schools (at primary and secondary levels) by the year of 2010. Such an effort, hopefully, will transform Malaysia into a developed country in the year of 2020. There are four characteristics in the Smart School Project: (1)providing all round development of the individual; (2)providing a balanced development of the individual in physical, intelligence, and in emotion; (3)fostering the literacy of technology; and (4)establishing democratic education. This study depicts the details of such educational innovation in Malaysia, based on the blueprint of the Ministry of Education Department. The focus of the study is on the perspectives of its conceptual model, teaching and learning, administration, management, the process, people, skills & responsibilities, technology, and policies. The preliminary blueprint may impart some experience in planning educational reform in Taiwan, as well as exerting its influence on most Asian countries, especially in their educational content.