題名:淺談期刊組業務與政府採購法施行後之期刊採訪

期刊為學術研究者不可或缺的資料,其所發表的論文多半為原始資料,且最即時,最新穎,比一般書籍更為完整、深入,學術價值頗高。近年來期刊出版商因紙張漲價,通貨膨漲,訂量減少等因素價格每年上漲,對出版商、研究者及圖書館均造成極大之衝激,而政府採購法施行後,對期刊採購造成另一波影響。本文就本館期刊組成立後重要工作及政府採購法施行後對本館期刊採購之影響略述之。

Scholarly journal has played an important role in the academic world.Most of the works obtained in scholarly journals are most current. For the researchers, the journal is the communication channel among the scholars. The library has struggled with the increasing cost and decreasing subscriptions during the past several years. Government Procurement Law promulgated by the president on May 27, 1998 has new impact on the library acquisition. This article reports the current status of the Serials Division of National Cheng-Kung University Library and discusses the impact of the new procurement law on the journal collection development.