題名:人權教育--教什麼

近年來教育改革將「人權教育」視為重大議題加以推廣,然而,僅有 九年一貫人權教育的課程綱要是不足的,人權教育的實質教學內容為何?人權教 育教材在那兒?實為撰寫本文的目的。現今欲推展之人權教育的實質教學內容與 教材的撰寫均甚為缺乏,導致一般教師對人權教育概念的模糊,更遑論推展人權 教育。人權教育的實質教學內容及可行性高的教材,實在是推展人權教育的最佳 著力之處。本文擬對國外特別針對推廣人權教育所編著的教材,整理其課程內 容,包含聯合國(UNESCO)用以推廣人權教育教材二本:《人權的問與答》、《人 權教學─中小學生的人權實踐活動》;國際特赦組織(AI)所編人權教育教材一 本:《第一步─開始教育人權》;及美國科羅拉多州丹佛大學國際關係教學中心所 編的《教導人權》;Betty A.Reardon所著的《教導人性尊嚴》;美國公民法學教育 協會所編:《適合所有人的人權》等共六本著名人權教育的教材,分析與統整其 課程內涵,並由筆者將其歸納人權教育課程內涵七層面關係作為本文的結論。

Recently education reforms have increasingly emphasized human rights education. However, it is not enough merely to have human right education curriculum. What are the contents of human right education? Where can we find the teaching materials? And What should the classroom teachers teach? In this paper, a detailed curriculum design will be discussed. Six books relating to the goals, contents, as well as teaching procedures etc are analized. These books are Human right teaching: Human rights conduct activities for elementary and secondary students (Chinese version from UNESCO), Human rights: Questions & Answers (UNESCO), First step: A manual for starting human rights education (AI), Teaching human rights (Center for Teacher International Relations University of Denver/Colorado Seminary), Educating for human dignity: Learning about and rights responsibilities (Betty A. Reardon), and Human right for all (National Institute for Citizen Education Law). In conclusion, this author synthesizes from the diverse perspectives and comes up with seven categories (human rights characteristics, human rights content and history, rights classification, main concepts, core values, system in practice, and agenda issues,) which are further divided into five substantial interests.