題名:圖書館營運與最新修正之我國著作權法

我國為符合與貿易有關之智慧財產權協定(TRIPS),俾利申請加入世界貿易組織(WTO),並為因應實務需要,於民國八十七年元月二十一日經立法院修正,並經總統公布最新著作權法。本次新增、修正、變動七十五條、刪除十九條,變動甚多,故以本文探討此次最新修正之法(如合理使用)對圖書館營運(典藏、流通、重製影印、製版、採購、館際合作、行政管理等)有何影響?圖書館如何調整營運方式以求適法。

This paper discussed the impact of the Copyright Law amended and promulgated by the President on January 21, 1998 upon the administration and management of the libraries. Many library services, both the Public and Technical Services are regulated by the Copyright Law. Such as Circulation, Databases (Electronic Resources), Periodicals (Serials), Microform (Microfilm) and Media Services, Interlibrary Loan and Acquisition are also included. Articles 11 and 12 of the Law also have been amended to improve the relationship of the employee (or commissioned person) and a library under the circumstance where a Work is completed by employee (or a person under commission). The newly amended law also enlarge performed the scope of the "fair use"(limitation on Economic Right) by articles 48, 48 bis, 55 and 65. These amendments greatly enhance the collection development, interlibrary loan and other libraries' public services (e.g.: a library may reproduce lawfully part of a work in its collections, one copy per person, to its patron for his/her personal research purpose). Other newly amended articles such as §106, §106 bis, §106ter, §106 quarter, §110, §111,§112 and §117 also have greatly affected the libraries' administration and librarians from the date upon which the WTO Agreement will take effect in the territory under the jurisdiction of the Republic of China.