題名:不忘舊學創新圖:陶冷月和他的繪畫

陶冷月是二十世紀中國的重要畫家,其憑藉著厚實的中國繪畫傳統背景,兼具受過紮實的西畫基礎訓練,嘗試融合中西繪畫風格,於20年代創出「新中國畫」。其將西畫中的透視法及光、彩的運用和傳統中國畫中的藝術觀及筆墨結合在一起,營造出一片詩意盎然的畫面,不僅雅俗共賞,亦獲得蔡元培的關注及支持。陶冷月的創新經驗對於深入了解中西繪畫的特色有很高的價值,特別是對傳統中國繪畫的了解。然而不幸由於政治因素,陶冷月及其繪畫長久以來備受忽視甚至被遺忘,本文試圖對其生平及藝術作一初步的研究及架構。

T'ao Leng-y?eh is one of the important painters of China in the twentieth century. He had carried out the experiment to synthesize the Chinese style and the Western style in 1920's, and he obtained much attention and support from Ts'ai y?an-p'ei. He possessed a solid foundation in the traditional Chinese painting as well as a sturdy basic training in the Western painting. His "new Chinese painting" which synthesized the Chinese style and the Western style combined the perspective, light and color of the Western painting with the artistic conception, pen and ink of the traditional Chinese painting. It was rich in poetic flavor and suited both refined and popular tastes. His experience is of great value to acquire a deep understanding of the characteristics of the Western painting and the Chinese painting, especially the traditional Chinese painting. Unfortunately, he and his painting had been ignored and forgotten for a long time because of politics. This article is trying to make a preliminary investigation and know ledge about the life and art of T'ao Leng-y?eh.