題名:系統工程在建構高等教育整體校務管理模式之應用

本文主要目的係闡述元智大學應用系統工程之觀念與方法於整體校務發展管理之過程。根據文獻資料顯示,系統工程在解決龐大、複雜性問題上有其顯著的貢獻,其主要的特點乃在於系統工程方法強調以開放性系統的觀點,並針對問題的整體性、目的性、成長性、最佳化、與回饋控制等做方面的邏輯思考。元智大學自1989年創校以來,十年辦學的成功經驗,其主要因素之一乃在於應用系統工程進行整體校務發展管理工作。首先本文將對系統工程之意義及運用進行探討,其次陳述元智自創校以來推動校務發展管理,利用霍爾所提出的三維結構系統工程方法之實際經驗,進行實例剖析。該方法的三維結構,概括地表達了系統發展的步驟(邏輯維)、階段(時間維)、以及所涉及的知識範圍或技術工具(知識維)。本文之主體乃依循該三維結構,分別進行說明,內容包括整體校務發展管理系統架構、組成要素、與系統演進過程等部分。最後,本文亦針對元智在這方面的經驗,提供客觀的評價。

This paper describes a successful experience in Yuan Ze University (YZU) by sing system engineering as a mental model and tools to develop a higher educational management model. According to the past literature, it has been shown that system engineering can be effective in resolving the large-scal and complicated problems. System engineering generally emphasizes in its generic characteristics, including holistic, purposive, growing, optimized and feedback control, etc. By applying its concepts and techniques, YZU obtained a significant achievenment even she is just a ten-year-old university. In this paper, we firstly introduce the concepts of system engineering and the three dimensional model proposed by A. D. Hall. The three dimensions, which indicate logic, time, and knowledge, of Hall's model express the three most important components of system engineering. Based on the three dimensions, we explain how a higher educational management model in YZU is built and operated. Finally, we not only discuss what the impact of YZU's model on higher education is, but we also give some objective comments to this application.