題名:加拿大中小學科技教育課程之研究

本研究之主要目的在於對加拿大中小學科技教育進行研究,以作為我國發展科技教育時的參考。研考結果發現,加拿大的教育能因應時代所需而調整,重視科技教育,並且具有多元化。英屬哥倫比亞省的科技教育之發展與內涵亦有許多值得我們做為發展科技教育的借鏡,其值得我們參考應用的概念包括: (一)因應時代變遷調整教育制度與課程內涵。 (二)重視科技教育相關課程。 (三)落實以學校為中心的課程設計。 (四)將生活科技教育融入小學各個科目的教學活動之中, (五)教學活動活潑化和多樣化, (六)學習評量多元化。

The main purpose of this paper is to explore the situation of Technology Education program in Canada. The results of this study can be refered to develop the Technology Education in Taiwan. The characteristics of Technology Education program in Canada found in this study are as follows: 1.Education system and program need to be adjusted regarding to the environment chance. 2.Technology Education has to be the focus of education program. 3.The school-center program has to be well developed. 4.Technology learning activities should be parts of every subject course. 5.Teachers should use multi-teaching strategies. 6.Multi-assessment strategies should be widely used.