題名:網路虛擬教室的完全設計

在當前「網路」的新世代中,教育網站四處林立,它們可以區分為;虛擬社區、虛擬學校及虛擬教室三個層次的設計,其中以教學為目的的虛擬教室其發展最為蓬勃。 本文從教學設計的觀點,先行探索教室教學的本質,再提出一套虛擬教室的設計策略,做為改善現有網路學品質的處方。現行教室教學的體制,包括了教育情境佈置及教學活動進行兩個向度,教育情境有學習者、目標、教師、同儕、教材、與環境等六項因素,而教學活動則依學習進化的歷程,在學習者有九項需求,教師則應適時提供相呼應的九個教學事件。基於對傳統教室教學的分析,本文建議:一套完整的虛擬教室架構要包括所有這些教育情境與教學歷程的因素,才能實現有效教學的目的。 虛據教室的建置外,本文也歸納在學校中導入網路教學的模式為:面授資源模式、課業輔導模式及線上教學模式三大類;針對現有教學因素不完全的教學網站,本文則提出備補足理論」,建議由教師或其它媒體來補足網站所欠缺的教學因素,充份發揮虛擬教室的教學價值。

In this e-generation, there is an abundance of educational websites. Based on their scopes, these websites can be classified into three fundamental categories: Virtual communities, Virtual schools, and virtual Classrooms. Among them, the Virtual Classroom is the most promising and prosperous. To improve the quality of web-based instruction, the author-adopting the viewpoint of instructional design-explores the nature of traditional classroom education and then proposes design strategies for the Virtual classroom. Two dimensions, educational context and instructional activities, synthesize existing classroom instruction. Primarily, the context of a formal classroom includes six elements: learners, goals, instructors, peers, materials, and environment. During classroom instruction, external pedagogical activities proceed based on the learners' internal needs. According to Gagen's theory, there are nine instructional events that respond to nine learning needs. In order to achieve effective comprehension, the design of a Virtual classroom must consider all the elements of educational context and instructional activities. Additionally, the author introduces three prototypes of integrating web-based instruction into traditional schools; these include the resources model, the enhancement model, and the replacement model. The "completion Theory" is also advocated. Human instructors and/or other instructional media are used to compensate for the limitation of the existing educational websites.