題名:越南官制初釋--僧道官與爵秩

本文藉由越南拓片、文獻資料及中國唐宋時期的官職制度,對於越南官制尤其是李陳時期的官制作有系統的分析與整理。 越南的建國,一方面是基於中國對於越南政治上的強烈控制所造成的反抗,一方面卻是因為受到中國政治上長期的統治,強力的政治制度逐漸摶合越南原本鬆散的地方勢力所造成的結果,若要瞭解中國型文化如何拓展他的勢力,越南政治的發展是一個值得研究的好例子。 本文是一系列越南官制研究中的第一部份,主要針對越南李陳時期的僧道官與爵秩作分析及整理。說明越南在李陳時期,龐大的宗教力量,是政府在原有的民間信仰上,主動的加以培植與掌控,設置僧道官是為了有效的控制;但當儒學被引介進入越南統治系統後,僧道官逐漸式微,消逝在史籍及政治體制中。 爵秩的主要功能在辨別身份即官職的貴賤等級,越南的爵秩大多依據中國的官制,表明越南在建構國家體制時,是以中國做為藍本;但也依據越南本身特殊的政治現象,如皇位兩軌制所造成的冠服制度,便是極好的例證。

This essay systematically analyzes and reorganizes Vietnam's Bureaucracy, especially the Lee-Chen era. It is based on the studying of Vietnam stone rubbings and ancient dialects, also the Bureaucracy during China's Tong-Song era. The erection of the Vietnam nation is on one hand based on the resistance towards China's strong authority over Vietnam politics. On the other hand, the condensing and unification of smalll and lossely arranged local powers, which is the result of China's long and powerful reign alongside a strong political system. If the expanding of a Chinese-characteristically based culture should be looked into and understood, then the development of Vietnam politics is certainly a good example worthy of study. This essay is the first section in a series of studies concerning Vietnamese Bureaucracy, mainly in accordance of the analysis and reorganizing of both the "monk officials" and "Taoist priest officials", and the peerage system during Vietnam's Lee-Chen era. This indicates that the overwhelming power of religion, on the fundamentals of religious beliefs among the people that already existed, is deliberately fostered and controlled in the initiative of the government. Monk Officials are established in order to ensure a safe and effective rule to this policy. However, as Confucianism is introduced into the Vietnam ruling system, such establishments as "monk officials" start to fade from annals and political systems. The main function of the peerage system is the indication of both the ranks and also the position of an individual. Vietnam's peerage system is mostly based on China's Bureaucracy, which clearly reveals that China is the blueprint of Vietnam when establishing the systems of a Vietnam nation. This blueprint also concludes the unique political situation of Vietnam itself. The Costume system, which is the result of a double-tracked establishment concerning the throne, is a modest example itself.