題名:多重人格障礙症及其治療

目的:本文報告一例多重人格個案,在5個月的住院過程中,接受30次個別性心理治療,出院後持續門診追蹤,所呈現的臨床症狀及人格變化。病例報告:一名23歲服役士兵,從小在父親打罵,母親長期酗酒、酒後多次自殺的家庭環境中成長,分別在5歲、7歲、13歲時經歷三次性侵害,在不同年齡分化出不同人格來承擔創傷事件的悲傷、憂鬱、和憤怒。個案於初期門診僅呈現三種不同人格,且記憶模糊。住院後,經30次個別心理治療深度會談,使另二種人格在治療過程中清晰呈現,最後由一較成熟且具有完整記憶的人格,來統整所有人格面對壓力。出院後維持數月穩定狀態及良好工作表現,但後來因為多重壓力事件,促使另四種新人格出現,並取代舊有人格,導致個案再度處於極不穩定的狀態。結論:多重人格障礙症是複雜且深具挑戰的疾患,臨床上以領悟性心理治療為主要治療,其病程慢性且波動,人格重整頗為困難。壓力事件往往使此一疾患惡化或復發,疾病的復原經常是不完整。

Objective: The authors present a case of multiple personality disorder manifested through nine various identities. Case Report: A 23-year-old male soldier had a history of multiple traumatic events during childhood, with several different personalities developing subsequently . The patient was not aware of the existence of some of the personalities, however, nor did he remember all of the traumatic events. During five months of hospitalization, the patient underwent 30 sessions of individual psychotherapy. By the end of these sessions, a total of five personalities had been identified and the traumatic events, not previously available to consciousness, had been gradually restored to memory. In addition, the therapist introduced coping strategies for more-mature stress management and facilitated the integration of the various identities into a single stable personality. As a result of the therapeutic intervention, these goals were attained, with the patient remaining stable for several months after discharge, as determined from regular follow-up at our outpatient clinic. Unfortunately, the illness recurred after a number of stressful events, and four completely new personalities appeared. Conclusion: Multiple personality disorder is a complex dysfunction. Although, in this instance, individual insight-oriented psychotherapy was successfully used to treat this illness, its course is chronic and fluctuating. Stressful events may exacerbate the illness, or precipitate its recurrence where psychological integrity has been restored, and recovery usually remains incomplete.