題名:以微管柱高效液相層析法鑑析槍彈發射火藥之研究

本研究利用微管柱高效液相層析法(HPLC)分析發射火藥中有機成分,先就各有機成分標準品在不同層析條件上之分離情形、各分析物偵測極限、定量極限及檢量曲線等問題進行研究。接著就採自20種不同廠牌品徑和型號的子彈之真實發射火藥樣品進行分析,其中二種子彈自同一發子彈中取三個樣品,二種子彈自不同的三發子彈各取一樣品,其餘均自一發子彈取一樣品,共計28個樣品。發射火藥中較常測得的有機成分有diphenylamine (DPA), N-nitrosodiphenylamine (N-NODPA), 4-nitrodiphenylamine (4-NDPA), 2-nitrodiphenylamine (2-NDPA), ethyl centralite (EC), nitroglycerine (NG), dinitrotoluene (DNT), dibutyl phthalate (DBP)等。根據分析結果比較不同來源發射火藥間有機成分之差異性,以區別不同來源之發射火藥。最後,並就微管柱HPLC在發射火藥之應用分析上的優缺點作一探討。 區別不同來源發射火藥時,先根據是否含NG, EC, 2-NDPA等成分將樣品分成四類,各類分別選定三種分離結果較佳、含量適中的成分,再以各成分樣品峰面積比值之平均值進行t-test來區別不同來源火藥,結果發現當α=0.01時,極少釋來自同一發子彈內之發射火藥顆粒會誤認為不同,但如以α=0.005檢定時就無法區別其不同。來自同一批但不同發子彈之發射火藥在α=0.01及α=0.005時,均有一半之樣品被判定為不同來源。其可能原因為:各發子彈存放環境的差異造成子彈內發射火藥之劣化程度不同,產生diphenylamine各種硝化衍生物比例不同,而使得兩兩樣品峰間之面積之比值有所差異,導致檢定時區別為不同來源。 若將採自同一發或同一批子彈之發射火藥視為同一來源,則來自不同來源之火藥樣品以α=0.01為判定標準時,區別成功率為96.8%。以α=0.005為判定標準時,區別成功率為92.0%。

Twenty-eight propellant powder samples form a variety of sources were analyzed employing microbore high-performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) to obtain organic compositional information of each sample. The organic constituents most commonly detected in these samples are diphenylamine (DPA), N-nitrosodiphenylamine (N-NODPA), r-nitrodiphenylamine (4-NDPA), 2-nitrodiphenylamine (2-NDPA), ethyl centralite(EC), nitroglycerine (NG), dinitrotoluene(DNT), and dibutyl phthalate(DBP). All samples were firstly classified into four groups according to the presence or absence of NG, EC, and 2-NDPA in each sample. Peak area ratios between different constituents were employed to differentiate samples within each group. A t test was used to establish the significance of difference between peak area ratios of compared sample pairs. When a confidence level of 99.0% was chosen for the test the successful rte of the differentiation of propellant samples from different sources was 96.8%. However, a few samples from different sources. When a confidence level of 99.5% was hosen for the test, the successful rate of the differentiation of propellant samples from different sources was reduced to 92.0%. And none of the samples from the same round of ammunition were differentiated. However, There were always some samples from the same lot of ammunition being differentiated as being from different sources. The possible explanation of this phenomenon is that propellants in different rounds of ammunition were subjected to various storage conditions and resulted in different degree of nitration of stabilizers. Which further resulted in significant variation of analysis results.