題名:豐子愷的抗戰漫畫:現代通俗文化的一個面向

抗日戰爭爆發後,中國漫畫界所以能快速且熱烈地響應保土抗戰的號召,產生以畫筆當武器的抗敵效用,主要是因為漫畫深具強有力且通俗的宣傳作用。戰前的文藝,在通俗文化的發展及反日愛國風潮的激勵下,以上海為中心的新興漫畫團體開始推廣全國性的漫畫運動,不少漫畫家在「漫畫戰」的使命感驅使下,紛紛走上街頭、接近民眾,宣揚共赴國難、抗日救國的理念,並扮演教化文盲及政令宣導的代言角色。因此,漫畫在戰時成為最有說服力的宣傳工具之一,甚至是一種抗敵的有力武器。 戰前因出版「子愷漫畫」而頗富盛名的豐子愷,在抗戰爆發後,除了積極投入文藝界抗日宣傳的行列,並呼籲「漫畫是抗戰筆桿的先鋒」外,不同於致力宣傳漫畫的同行以及年輕漫畫家組織宣傳隊伍的是,他在堅守不作亡國奴的信念下舉家流難,輾轉遷徙、顛沛流離,又在重慶渡過六年近乎隱居的生活,遂以其豐富影像力與靈敏的感觸、結合詩文藝術的漫畫技巧,大量描繪了逃難歲月的點滴和社會底層的苦難。他的漫畫,無論是對日軍侵略的譴責、對軍民抗戰的鼓舞,或對人生無常及民間悲苦的批判,皆充分流露出他對生命本質的哲學思惟及悲天憫人的胸懷。 更值得一提的是,豐子愷本著將漫畫通俗化的理念,堅守漫畫藝術的本質,以戰爭與和平作為漫畫主軸的人生思考,呈現出一種特殊的人文與宗教關懷,使他終能超越當代漫畫家而啟迪世人。

After the incidence of July 7th 1937, Chinese Cartoon is definitely faster and more powerful for the propaganda effect, and represents as the belief of Anti-Japan with enthusiastic movement in society. Due to cartoon not only is an effective tool of popularized propaganda, but also is filled of visual imagination, which enormous impacts on a land of widespread illiteracy. Among all forms of propaganda, cartoon can be the most persuasive, even functions as a unique weapon for resistance political culture, because a brush is able to produce powerful graphic images. Cartoon exactly plays a key role as anti-Japan images in W W II in the wartime propaganda movement. Feng Zikai, a patriotic Chinese cartoonist, has very famous reputation in cultural art association. He suffers the pain of a nation under siege, and realizes he would be a survivor. Unlike many of his fellow cartoonists, he involves enthusiastically over the resistance movement of the National Salvation Cartoon Propaganda Crops. He begins to draw patriotic cartoon, to defeat the enemy and to arouse Chinese awareness and nationalistic passion. Feng’s cartoon always characterizes a blending of human warmth, and philosophical touches that elevates his cartoon to a religious level unique in the society. Feng Zikai firmly insists the nature of art in cartoon, and his works often were thought--provoking of the philosophy of Buddhism and the love of mercy of life. It is a crucial reason that he is an outstanding cartoonist, and strongly influences on enlightening his generation.