題名:A Connection of Ideal Gas Laws by Experiment

一般需要進行不同的實驗來驗證波義耳定律和查理–蓋、呂薩克定律。本文中我們提出一個可驗證這兩定律又可延伸關連到所有其它定律如亞佛加厥定律、道耳頓定律、組合定律和廣義理想氣體定律的新實驗。從實驗所得數據中,我們得到不錯的結果,例如:分析得到的攝氏和凱氏溫標轉換值只與已知值(=273.15)相差1.15%;另外,所得到的普遍氣體常數值,也只與已知值0.08206(L-atm/K-mol)相差1.16%。若本實驗的構想可被應用以設計一個對學生更可行的實驗,則學生不僅能學到所有理想氣體定律,且能知曉如何實際應用這些定律。

Generally, we need to perform different experiments in order to examine Boyle’s law and the law of Charles and Gay-Lussac. In this work we proposed a method which could allow us to not only investigate the preceding two laws, but also extend a connection to all the other laws such as Avogadro’s law, Dalton’s law, combined law, and the general form of ideal gas law. An analysis of the data obtained in this experiment yields acceptable results. For example, the conversion constant between the Celsius and Kelvin scales was found to be 1.15% less than the true value (=273.15), and the universal gas constant was found to differ from the true value of 0.08206(L-atm/K-mol) by 1.16%. If the idea of this experiment can be applied to design a more feasible experiment for students to follow, students can not only learn all the ideal gas laws, but also know how to apply them in practical situations.