題名:臺北市實施路邊限時停車逾時不得補繳措施之規劃與執行績效評估

隨者機動車輛快速成長,臺北市路邊收費停車位供給有限,往往一位難求,駕駛人違規將車輛停放於路邊禁停紅黃線或併排停車情形到處可見,若未見警察時,更存有僥倖心理或對禁停紅黃線權威視若無睹違規情形更為嚴重,究其原因係因駕駛人找不到可供短時間停車對收費停車位,經警查發現尤其是到銀行、郵電機構或公務機關前或週邊之違規停車甚為嚴重,有鑑於駕駛人守法與駕駛道德欠缺,致使行車秩序紊亂,影響交通安全甚巨,臺北市停車管理處為使至銀行、郵電機構或公務機關洽辦事情短時間停車需求之駕駛人能夠順利找到停車位方便停車,有效改善交通秩序並逐步推動「廢除路邊停車補繳費制度」,養成駕駛人遵守規定停車主動投幣習慣,推動將本市重要幹道銀行、郵電機構或公務機關前現有可長時間停車之路邊收費停車位規劃為「限時停車位」,期透過此全國首創新措施方便駕駛人短時間停車並提高車位轉換率及減少違規停車情形,藉以養成駕駛人停車主動投幣觀念,維護交通秩序與交通安全。本文調查此一新措施實施前後之民眾意見及辦理成效,可供其他縣市參考。

With the drastic rise in the amount of vehicles, the number of on-street parking spaces provided in Taipei City becomes relatively limited. More than often, drivers have difficulty in finding legal parking spaces that caused illegal parking, such as parking on the red and yellow lines, or double parking ubiquitous in this city. The situation of such illegal parking is even worse whenever the policeman dose not appear. The main reason for this problem is because that they cannot find on-street parking spaces for temporary usage. Investigations indicate that illegal parking problem is much more serious around the banks, post offices, and public buildings. In order to improve the traffic, chaos caused by illegal parking and to fulfill the need of temporary parkers going to banks, post offices, or public buildings, Taipei Parking Department has gradually carried out a new tactic, time-limited parking, in conjunction with abolishing deferred pay of on-street parking. It is hopes the parker con form a habit of paying parking fee actively. Further more, it is aimed to raise the turnover rates of the limited convenient on-street parking spaces such that more short-term parkers can be accommodated. This paper conducts surveys before and after such a new tactic being planned and implemented. Through the surveys, the accomplishments are evaluated.