題名:Mutual Images and Self Reflections: Views from Late Nineteenth-Century Shanghai and Singapore

本文所討論的是十九世紀八十年代寫成的兩部旅遊紀錄。一本是上海人李鍾玨於1887年遊歷新加坡之後所寫的《新嘉坡風土記》,另一本是新加坡華人李清輝在1888年訪問上海偶有一些中國沿海城市時的紀錄,名為《東游紀略》。前書多為治新加坡史者所熟悉及運用,自1895年首刊以來,曾數次重印出版,流傳頗廣。 至於另外一本遊記的作者李清輝,則為早期新加坡之富商望族,出生於馬六甲,父執輩皆新馬兩地之華族名人。其岳丈即人所皆知的陳金聲,而其弟清淵及姪兒慶炎亦為世紀之交之新華社會領袖,事記於宋旺相之《新加坡華人百年史》中。可是,李氏家族與上海之關係, 以及李氏遊歷上海之紀錄,卻鮮為人知。李清輝《東游紀略》隱沒多年,至1980年代始為本文作者重新發現,並曾為文於報章及《南洋學報》作一簡介。 本文擬從「凝觀」與「反照」兩個角度對這兩部遊記作一解讀。所謂「凝觀」或「凝視」,即英文所用的“gaze”一詞,意指有意地集中地凝神地觀察。李鍾玨和李清輝這兩位飄洋過海的訪客,對陌生城市中的新事物和新風尚,都有深刻的感受及仔細的考察,所以他們的旅遊紀錄並非一般的遊記,寫山水勝景,述奇風異俗,而是選擇性地對一些事物加以報導,並且有所評論。又在其評述之間,往往會與自己出身的城市作出比較。這種比較和反省,實際是來自新城市及新環境之衝擊,由此而生的對自身城市的反思,在這�媬蚺均u反照」。本文認為:兩位李姓訪客在新城市所得到的經驗和衝擊,不但引起其對自身城市的反思,而且引起他們回到本身城市後的一些行動,如對市政、社會之改革,文化、教育之努力,具有一定的誘發作用。

This paper examines and analyzes the records of two Lis: Li Zhongjue 李鍾玨 from Shanghai who visited Singapore in 1887, and Li Qinghui 李清輝, a Singaporean who visited Shanghai in 1888. Both Lis seemed to be quite impressed by the cities they visited and had left their impressions, observations and reflections in print. Li Zhongjue's Xinjiapo fengtu ji 新加坡風土記 (A Description of Singapore in 1887) is a widely circulated and well known treatise among students of Singapore history, but Li Qinghui's Dongyou jilue 東游紀略 (A Brief Record of the Travel to Eastern Countries) is a historical document "re-discovered" by the author in recent years. It was published only once in the form of serialized essays in a local Chinese newspaper in Singapore, the Lat pao 叻報, from February 12 to March 5, 1889. This paper examines the family and cultural backgrounds of the two Lis and the setting upon which the journals were written, comparing their perceptions and impressions of the "Other" as reflected in their writings. From there we could learn about the living conditions and politico-cultural environment of the two cities in the 1880s. But more importantly, this paper attempts to show that the Lis' gazing at each other not only revealed what they saw in the new environment, but also initiated a process of self reflection and self evaluation in the two men about their own community and their home city. These reflections in turn deepened their commitment of reform in improving the conditions of their own city.