題名:子宮頸癌末期病患安寧護理經驗

近年來臺灣積極推廣安寧療護的理念,希望提供癌症末期病患身、心、社會及靈性 各層面的照護,以提升末期患者生活品質。本文是探討一位末期子宮頸癌轉移性腫瘤導致腸 阻塞的病患接受安寧療護的照護經驗,在89年6月10日~7月3日的護理期間,運用Gorden 十一項健康型態評估,確定疼痛、液體容積缺失、自我心像紊亂、知識缺失、潛在危險性傷 害╱跌倒等五項護理問題,針對各層次護理問題,給予適當的護理措施,支持個案及家屬一 同度過癌症末期的各種身、心、靈問題,使其能在病情穩定時返家休養。更期望以此護理經 驗,提供給日後照護類似病患之參考。

In recent years, the idea of hospice care has been continuously popularized in Taiwan. Through providing terminal-stage cancer patients with care covering each aspect of physical, mental, spiritual and social need, the promotion of their living quality is expected. Over 80% of terminal-stage cancer patients have been suffering pain from gastrointestinal tract of differing degrees their living quality seriously affected. Correspondingly, issues accompanying bowel obstruction are observed in almost 33% of terminal-stage cancer patients in Taiwan(Kaye, 1994), especially those patients with primary or metastatic cancer in the gastrointestinal track and peritoneal cavity, like cervical cancer. A specific nursing case of terminal-stage cervical cancer metastatic tumor causing bowel obstruction will be discussed in this paper. By utilizing the elevem-item evaluation method of Gorden, the primary nursing issues, including pain, fluid volume deficit, body image disturbance, knowledge deficit and injury/falling with potential danger, could be determined and the corresponding nursing tactics can also be provided. Therefore, the using of this evaluation method will help the patients and their families to handle each terminal-stage cancer caused issue by covering the physical, mental and spiritual aspects, patients could make their recreation at home if their physical situation is stable.