題名:淺談安寧療護社會工作

「安寧療護」是末期病患及家屬在可預見病患的生命行將終了時,選擇非積極性治 療所進行的照護。其目的在減輕末期病患身心靈之痛苦,以維護其生活品質、尊重其生命尊 嚴。2000年6月政府公佈「安寧緩和醫療條例」,並將安寧療護納入全民健保、改善現行安 寧病房健保給付制度。筆者就臨床實務經驗,以社會工作哲理及信念為基礎,運用社會工作 方法,探討安寧療護社會工作內涵,歸納其特質包括:(1)具備彈性化的服務。(2)服務時程具 延展性。(3)重視個別差異需求。(4)以案主為服務中心。(5)整合社會資源運用。而社會工作者 之主要角色為:支持者、協調者、資訊提供者、使能者與輔導者。在未來發展上,應以更多 元性、彈性化的服務方案,擴充社工人力與服務的質與量,才能因應可預期的照護需求。

Hospice and palliative care is the care to those terminal ill patients and their families when patient's death is inevitably approaching and they choose not to prolong their lives with aggressive medical care. It aims to alleviate patient's physical and mental agonies, to maintain their quality of life, and to respect their dignity.「Hospice and Palliative Care Law」was enacted in June 2000, which allows hospice and palliative care being covered by National Health Insurance Program, increases hospice ward reimbursement, elevates the quality of medical care, and protects patient's rights. According to writer's experiences in clinical practices, this article, based on social work values and beliefs, adopting social work skills, is to discuss social work services in hospice and palliative care. In sum, it emphasizes flexible services and extendable time frame, unique individual needs, client-centered services, and united resources. Social worker undertakes the roles of supporter, coordinator, information source, enabler, and counselor. For the future, we should have more comprehensive and flexible services, better manpower and quality in social work profession to meet the needs.