題名:以硫酸亞鐵活化劑製備椰殼活性碳及其對酸性染料之去色

本研究選以椰殼以硫酸亞鐵化學含浸活化法製備活性碳,探討製備條件對熱裂解 產率、灰分、對染料廢水之去色能力及其表面官能基之影響,以找出良好的熱裂解條件。研 究結果顯示,熱裂解溫度超過 800 ℃以上, 則使活性碳之產率明顯的下降,而較低的熱裂 解溫度有較高的產率,活化劑濃度超過 0.3M 時,易使活性碳之產率下降,活性碳成品經由 酸洗可降低其灰份含量,可提升碳成品之吸附能力,且對酸性染料的去色率極高,以傅立葉 紅外線光譜分析所製備的椰殼活性碳之表面官能基,且其去色效率與表面所帶的含氧官能基 的 carboxyl group (-COOH) 含量多寡有密切關係。

A series of activated carbons were prepared from agricultural waste coconut shells by chemical activation with iron sulfate (FeSO �� ) as an activating agent at various pyrolysis conditions. The qualities of carbon products were determined by analysis of their properties such as yield, ash content, characteristic of the surface functional groups and decolorization of acidic dye. The results revealed that yield of activated carbons decrease if higher pyrolysis temperature (higher than 800 ℃ ) or higher concentration of activating agent (higher than 0.3M). Ash content of the carbon product should be decreased by acid-wash, and as an effective decolorization of acid dye. The colorization of carbon products was significantly related with the carboxyl group of the surface functional groups of the carbon products analysed by Fourier transform infrared (FTIR) spectrometry.