題名:國家圖書館分類/標題資料庫概述--兼論規範化問題

本文係針對本館與飛資得資訊公司共同研發建置之「國家圖書館分類/標題資料庫」 (Window版) ,就其功能及特性、資料之整建、資料庫檢討等環節,加以探討;同時對於由資料庫建置及檢索所衍生之「規範化問題」,也一併加以討論。 全文分為六部分,除前言及結語外,正文分四個單元敘述:一、功能及特性:簡述系統之瀏覽、查詢、編輯、列印、通訊、工具列等功能;並歸納出視窗切換的靈活性、查詢方式的多樣性、查詢設計的親切性、內容文字的規範性、修訂管理的即時性等特性。二、資料之整建:以《中國圖書分類法》、《國家圖書館增訂類目表》、《中國圖書標題表》等分編規範工具為基礎,建置成Excel電子檔欄位,這些資料均經規範化、格式化、整理、比對等處理過程。三、資料庫檢討:提出資料庫應與書目資料庫相聯結,以及自動帶出分類號或標題詞的功能構想。四、規範化問題:針對內容體例再完善、檢索詞的規範化、分類主題一體化、規範修訂的參考四個課題,提出改進的方向及方法。

The first Classification / Subject Heading Database (Windows version) in Taiwan has been co-developed by the National Central Library and Flysheet Information Services, Inc. This article is an introduction of the functions and specifications of the database, verification of data entries and the issues of standardization. There are 4 main parts: First, system functions and specifications of the database, including browsing, searching, editing, printing, communication, tool box and windows switching, are user-friendly and powerful. Secondly, verifying data entries are based on New Classification scheme for Chinese Libraries (1987, 7th ed.), NCL's Additions of Classification Scheme (2000 ed.) and Chinese Subject Headings (1995ed.). All entries are formatted by Excel and the matching is examined by computer programs. Thirdly, the future goal is the linking between classification/subject headings data entries and bibliographical database records, that is, when we catalog, the system can retrieve the right classification no. and subject headings from the database automatically. Fourthly, in developing the database and system, we find that standardization issues about the display format, retrieving keys, data entries, and revision processing are very important.