題名:關於馮友蘭先生的幾個有爭論的問題

馮友蘭思想是尊孔還是批孔,他的「新理學」是否可稱為現代新儒學,一九四九年後馮友蘭不斷檢討與否定自己以前的哲學思想,這種現象如何解釋?這是關於馮友蘭思想的幾個有爭論的問題,本文對此作了論述。結論是:溤思想基本是批孔的,批孔是前後一貫;只有少數特定時期在學術上對孔子有較正面的評價,但這不是尊孔。馮友蘭「新理學」自稱繼承「程朱」是新程朱,因而可以稱為現代新儒學,但馮友蘭思想整個說來不屬於現代新儒學。馮友蘭集傳統哲學、西方哲學與馬克思主義哲學於一身,他的不斷檢討與自我否定,反映了這幾種思想在馮思想中的融合及矛盾鬥爭。

Was Feng Yu-lan's doctrine an attempt to honor or to criticize Confucius? Could Feng's Hsin Li-hsueh (the new study of the principles) be identified with Hsien-tai Hsin Ju-hsueh (modern new Confucianism)? How does one account for the fact that, after 1949, Feng Yu-lan repeatedly re-examined and refuted his earlier philosophical ideas? These are the issues that are dealt with in this essay. In short, this essay clarifies these controversies over Feng's thought and concluded as follows: Generally speaking, Feng was consistently against Confucius. Even when Feng spoke of Confucius in positive terms at particular moments, he had no intention to honor Confucius. Hsin Li-hsueh, in Feng's own view, is Hsin Ch'eng-Chu, a reinterpretation of the Ch'eng Chu school of the Sung dynasty, and, in this sense, can be named Hsin Ju-hsueh, His ideas are more complicated, encompassing traditional Chinese thought, Western philosophy, and Marxism. Feng's continuous self-examination and refutation of his earlier ideas, in fact, has reflected the fusion as well as conficts and struggles of these various strands of thoughts in his mind.