題名:臺北科技大學四技多元入學學生學業成就之比較研究

本研究旨在探討四技不同入學管道學生入學後學業成就的差異情形,以作為學校訂定各種招生管道名額及學校教學、輔導活動的參考。以臺北科技大學四技二年級學生為研究對象,蒐集不同入學管道學生學業成績並進行統計分析。其研究目的在瞭解臺北科技大學不同入學管道學生在學的人數狀況、探討臺北科技大學四技多元入學學生學業成績的差異情形。研究得到如下結果:(一)四技不同入學管道學生人數最多的是聯招入學,其次分別是保送甄試、申請入學、推薦徵選、高職預修,最少的是身心障礙;(二)四技不同入學管道學生在學期成績方面的表現是有顯著差異性存在;(三)經多重比較分析發現四技不同入學管道學生之中,體育績優入學的學生,在學業成績方面的表現劣於其他不同入學管道的學生;(四)四技不同入學管道入學學生之中,申請入學、推薦甄選、保送甄試及聯合招生入學學生之間,在學業成績的表現並無顯著差異。

This study aims to research the performance of the students admitted through muti-channel university entrance program (MUEP). The students referred herein are sophomores at the 4-yearprogram, National Taipei University of Technology and the study is executed by investigating on number of students admitted through different channels and gathering academic performance of the students for statistical analyses. The purpose of the study was to understand how the students from different channels under MUEP are doing in the school and eventually, build comparison of their academic performance. The study has achieved the following conclusion: (1) That the major recruiting channel of students at the 4-year program, national Taipei University of Technology is the Joint College Admission Examination, followed by the screening examination, individual applications, selection of recommended applicants, pre-college education plan for vocational school students and finally the disabled; (2) That the students admitted to the 4-year program, perform differently in different admission channels; (3) After posterior statistical test, it was found that the performance of the students admitted to the university for outstanding in physical education is inferior to those admitted through other channels; (4) That the academic performance of the students admitted through joint admission examination, individual application, selection of recommended applicants channels did not have significant difference.