題名:我國港埠物流資訊系統之發展問題與因應對策

港埠物流被視為第三代港口中所需具備之重要功能,其中港埠物流資訊系統更是管理者不可輕忽之處,得謂港埠管理者之經營核心能力。港埠物流系統之主要由航行支援系統、裝卸搬運系統、倉儲保管系統、內陸連接系統、港埠物流資訊系統等系統所組成。 近來在知經與資訊通訊蔚為流行時尚,臺灣為實踐亞太營運中心計劃推出一系列港埠資訊物流系統以提高國際競爭力,包括港埠管理資訊系統、航港EDI、海運資訊通訊系統等。惟我國所推動的港埠物流資訊系統仍存在諸多問題解,例如資訊通訊基礎設施不足、傳輸費用高、傳輸品質與效率差、政府機構間之未連線、未完全無紙化作業、EDI軟硬體建置成本高、港埠使用者間之多樣化資訊系統整合困難等問題。 為此本文針對剖析臺灣港埠物流資訊系統之發展現況與問題點,並參酌亞太地區先進國家或地區之港埠物流系統,採取比較方法來尋求符合國情之因應對策建議,以供臺灣產、官、學界未來擬定策略之參考。

Port logistics information system was deemed as core competence of port logistic functions. Its main components include navigation assistance system, handling and delivery system, warehousing system, inland access system etc. our government has sponsored various port logistic systems programs including Port-MIS, Port-EDI and MTNet under the guideline of Asia Pacific Operating Center projects. Nevertheless, it still existed a number of problems need to resolve, such as inefficient information infrastructure, higher transit expense, bad transit efficiency and quality, off-line between government authorities, expensive hardware and software setup cost of EDI system, various information system between private shipping and port related users and so on. The purpose of this paper is aimed to identify the issues of Taiwanese port logistic systems, and to discover the alternatives based on comparative analysis approaches among International ports in Asia Pacific Area.