題名:應用於KrF準分子雷射LIGA製程用之光阻劑研究

隨著半導體產業的蓬勃發展,帶動高科技不斷進步,相對地使得檢測儀器、消費性電子產品皆朝向輕薄短小化之發展。因此利用微系統技術來製作微光學或微機械元件已是不可避免之趨勢,對於製作高精密度及高深寬比的深微結構而言,LIGA製程無異是較佳的選擇。其屬於徵機電系統製造技術之一,結合了積體電路的光刻術製程、電鍍鑄模技術以及微模造等三項技術。 本研究中所採用之準分子雷射LIGA製程即是將深蝕光刻術的同步輻射X光源換為準分子雷射,此種雷射對於光阻劑之作用機制並不同於其他光源。當材料吸收雷射光後將產生微小爆炸而帶走曝光區的材料,所以這種光刻術並不需要顯影便能夠顯現圖案,如此可達到簡化製程之目的。 然而至目前為止,Laser LIGA製程用來製作微光學或微機械元件的材料多為商業化厚膜(如PMMA、Kapton等),因此材料的選用便相對受到限制。PMMA材料於KrF 準分子雷射的相關研究並不多見,故本計畫擬自行合成PMMA厚模,並以其為基質掺入適當感光性的染料發色團來製備高感光性材料。且配合KrF Excimer Laser光源(波長為248 nm),期能製作出3D微機械結構。本研究之主要內容如下: 1.藉由掺入5%pyrene製備高感光性之高分子材料。 2.分析厚模光阻之基本性質。 3.高感光性PMMA材料之光刻特性研究。 4.根據光刻結果,製作高深寬比之微機械結構。

As the semiconductor industry developed, technology in this field is improving. Therefore it's the trend to use microsystem techniques for making microoptical or micromechanical components. To fabricate microstructures with high aspect ratio and precision, the LIGA technology will be the most effective way. This process, one of the MEMS' manufacturing technologies, consists of deep etched lithography, electroforming, and micromolding. Laser-LIGA process mentioned in the subject is different from the traditional LIGA because it utilizes excimer laser as light source instead of synchrotron x-ray radiation. Furthermore, the exposure mechanism is also unlike others. After material surface absorbs the laser pulse, the breaking of chemical bonds will cause a sudden pressure increase and force material to be ejected in a mini-explosion. So this kind of lithography doesn't need development procedure in fact. After exposure it can create patterns and immediately simplify the whole process. However, the thick resists used for the fabrication of microoptical or micromechanical structures in Laser LIGA process, are commercial products such as PMMA、Kapton etc. This will cause the limit of the choice of materials. Otherwise, although PM MA material has excellent photoetching property, the literature about its application in KrF excimer laser is less. Accordingly, the project will synthesize PMMA thick film and take it as the matrix to prepare sensitive polymer satisfied with the characteristics of KrF excimer laser. Then this material will be used to fabricate 3-D micromechanical components. The major contents of this research include : 1.preparing sensitive PMMA material by doping 5% pyrene. 2.analyzing the properties of the thick film resist. 3.studying the photoetching characteristics of sensitive PMMA synthesized in this subject. 4.fabricating 3-D micro mechanical structures with high aspect ratio according to the results.