題名:Proposals and Issues of the WTO Negotiation on Agriculture: Korean Case

由於全球化的因素,農業在國內及國際上遭受到許多挑戰,韓國及臺灣也無法避免面臨這種威脅及改變。 烏拉圭農業協定後,韓國在實行農業協定的過程中,真實地經歷許多困難。這篇研究所呈現的事實是烏拉圭協定中的農業協定只注重出口國家的立場而沒有同時注意到進口國家的立場。 在這篇文章中,我將檢視在烏拉圭協定後,韓國實施的經驗,並針對主要議題提出建議做為下次農業談判的參考。 這篇研究的結論歸納為下列四點: 1.一個有效及永續的農業改革,並為所有世界貿易組織會員所能接受的農業改革 是在追求以一貫的態度來維持目前農業協定中所做重要的原則。 2.在市場貿易進行區域上,關稅的主要原則有關稅同等、關稅配額、及特別防衛 措施;同樣的在國內補貼暨平衡措施中琥珀色、綠色及藍色措施之基本目的以 及他們的絕對必要的部分例如綜合支持措施、綠色措施的基準、以及最低進口 數量等補貼政策都應被尊重及支持。 3.下一次的世界貿易組織農業協談應該以更具有彈性及漸進性的方式使會員國 了解不同農業條件的國家以一慣性的態度共同追求農業貿易改革的必要性。 4.下一次世界貿易組織農業談判所有會員國應該有共識解決目前農業協定對進 口及發展中國家所造成起的困難,以及農業非關稅產品對許多不同條件的小型 農業並沒有造成實質幫助的問題。

Agriculture is now facing many challenges, both domestically and internationally, as a result of globalization. Korea and Taiwan have not been exempted from these new threats and changes either. Korea has experienced substantial difficulties in the process of implementing the UR commitments. This is attributed to the fact that the UR Agreement on Agriculture(AoA) mostly reflected the positions of exporting countries rather than importing countries. This study was to examine UR commitments and Korea’s experience with its implementation and to suggest the major issues and Korean proposal of the next agricultural negotiation. The results of this study could be summarized as follows: 1)A sound and sustainable agricultural reform acceptable to all WTO Members and be pursued in a consistent manner while the important elements of the current AoA are maintained. 2)The essential elements of tariffication such as tariff equivalents, tariff quotas, and special safeguard must be retained in the market access area, as well as the fundamental purpose of Amber, Green, and Blue Boxes and their integral part such as total AMS, Green box criteria, and de-minimis should be respected and upheld in the domestic support area. 3)The next WTO agricultural negotiation should take a flexible and gradual approach that can accommodate the diverse conditions for agriculture, keeping in mind the need to pursue reforms in a consistent manner. 4)The next WTO agricultural negotiation should be approached with the recognition that the current AoA has caused increasing difficulties to importing and developing countries and does not duly reflect NTCs of agriculture and various conditions small subsistence agriculture.