題名:資料採礦資料缺值插補之變異數分析

隨著資訊科技的進步以及電子化時代的來臨,現今企業所面對的是一個與以往截 然不同的競爭環境。在資訊科技的推波助瀾下,不僅企業競爭的強度與速度倍數於以往,激 增的市場交場也使得各企業所需儲存與處理的資料量越來越龐大。在這種情況下,企業的焦 點已從以往的資料蒐集與整理,轉變成如何有效的利用資料庫來進行資訊的獲取。換言之, 企業如何因應外界的競爭,能快速且有效的從資料庫中取得有用的資訊,並反應市場或消費 者的需求,已成為各企業急於解決的重要議題之一。   在整個資料採礦(Date Mining)的過程中,牽涉了大量的準備工作與規劃過程,事實 上許多專家皆認為整套資料採礦的進行有80﹪的時間與精力是花費在資料的前置作業階段, 其中包含資料的淨化與格式轉換甚或表格的連結。在資料蒐集上常因為人為或不可抗拒因素 造成資料缺值,此時如不加以處理,將因為不完整的資料庫而導致資料採礦的結果失真。因 此本文對資料淨化過程常遇到的問題-缺失資料的處理方面做一探討,並以農業試驗中的馬 鈴薯品種塊莖收量資料來加以說明。

In agricultural experiment, it happens that the accidental causes such as natural disaster or pest diseases will make the field data incomplete. If this kind of data was analyzed by the ordinary procedures of the analysis of variance, then the results obtained might not be reliable. Allan and Wishart ( 1930) gave an approach to compute one missing value and constructed the concept of estimating missing data. Yates (1933) extended the approach of Allan & Wishart to several missing values by solving several equations simultaneously. Laird & Rubin presented a general approach to iterative computation of maximum- likelihood estimates when the observations can be viewed as missing data-EM algorithm. This article follows'EM algorithm'to estimate missing value(s), and to be analyzed by the ordinary analysis of variance for the potato yield of 5 different varieties in Taiwan.