題名:WTO「杜哈回合」反傾銷議題談判與臺灣參與之立場建議

WTO「杜哈」新回合貿易談判 (Doha Development Round)開啟了已開發國家與開發中國家間經濟合作的新紀元,亦是我國首次以會員的身份參與WTO國際經貿規範制訂的機會。積極參與新回合反傾銷議題之談判對我國尤具有重要正面意義。我國應在有限的時間內正確擬具總體及階段性談判目標、談判策略及優先談判事項,並確實反映產業的實際需求,以形成有效的建議方案。在增進反傾銷程序透明化,公平性及一致性方面,應表達出堅定的改革立場,包括同類產品定義,展開調查之證據門檻、推算價格、負傾銷差額、匯率兌換、國內產業定義及適格性、非傾銷因素所致之產業損害、行政檢討、較低稅額等細部規定。另一方面,亦可就「公共利益」及「開發中國家利益」等議題,提出較具前瞻性之建議,至少應反映出該等問題的重要性及討論性。

The reopening of WTO Doha Development Round creates the new era for economic cooperation among the groups of developed countries and developing countries. This is Taiwan's first time as a new WTO member to officially join the negotiations of anti-dumping rule within WTO forma. Using the negotiation to address anti-dumping issues on behalf of Taiwan's exporters adversely affected by anti-dumping laws will be crucial. In the identification of issues and proposals forming the Taiwan's negotiating position, in author's view, Taiwan should first set out the principal objective, negotiating strategy, the priority issues and industry participation soon within extremely stressed agenda for the Doha Round. The thorough analysis of the issues on like product, evidence threshold, constructed price, negative dumping margin, exchange rate, domestic industry and standing, non-imputable factors in industry injury, reviews and lesser duty can help to improve the procedural transparency, fairness and consistency in anti-dumping measures. Taiwan also can contribute a wider vision on the discussions on public interest and the needs of developing countries in the course of negotiations to strengthen the current discipline.