題名:元興文署「資治通鑑」版本問題疑辨

《資治通鑑》在宋代雖有好幾種版本行世,但入元以後,由於胡三省注本徵引弘富、考訂精詳,遂漸漸取代宋本,成為《通鑑》一書的主要讀本。胡注《通鑑》最早的印本,歷來都認為出自元代的興文署,這種說法主要依據該書書前的一篇〈王磐序〉文。清修四庫全書時,館臣引用明黃溥《簡籍遺聞》的資料,開始懷疑胡注本應為元代臨海地區的刊本。民國初年王國維在其《兩浙古刊本考》書中,支持四庫館臣的看法,卻因引證簡略,未能得到簿錄家的認同。為探求真相,本文特爬梳相關元興文署的各種資料,再考求王磐一生的行事,另又參照元胡注本各書冊版心的所有刻工,終於發現〈王磐序〉文乃後人偽作,進而確定元興文署並無能力刻印大書,胡注《通鑑》一書的祖本,乃是元代福建地區的出版物。

Although there were several editions of the Tzu-chih t'ung-chien available during the Sung dynasty, these were gradually replaced in the Yuan by the impressive and detailed Hu San-hsing edition, which would eventually come to be regarded as the definitive edition of the T'ung-chien. The first imprint of the Hu San-hsing work was previously thought to have been published by Hsing-wen House during the Yuan period, a belief based primarily on the Wang P'an preface of the book. During the revision of the Ssu-k'u ch'uan-shu catalogue, Ch'ing officials, with reference to the Ming dynasty Chien-chi I-wen of Huang P'u, began having doubts that the Hu edition could have been printed on the coast during the Yuan. In his Liang-che ku k'an-pen k'ao of the early Republican era, Wang Kuo-wei gave his support to the Ch'ing officials, but failed to convince archivists due to a lack of concrete evidence. In order to establish the truth behind this matter, this paper willexamine documents related to the Hsing-wen House during the Yuan period, look at the life of Wang P'an, and then turn to the nature of the Hu publication itself. It will conclude that the Wang P'an preface was indeed a later addition, and that Hsing-wen House could not have been responsible for the publication of the T'ung-chien. Furthermore, it will show that the original version of the Tzu-chih t'ung-chien was published in Fukien province during the Yuan dynasty.