題名:范成大使金絕句中以「時間之對比」形塑「蠻荒北地」的修辭策略

范成大的使金絕句一向被視為愛國詩篇而受到推崇,本文嘗試以胡/漠之分的角度,重新審視其以各種時間對比東塑造蠻荒北地的修辭策略。范成大以末人的立場來面對故土遺民,以今日金朝領地和宋治時期的情況作對比,營造出殘破/繁華、粗疏無知/人文化成、腥膻齷齪/清淨崇高、動物妖魔/人類等的分別。至於將其與更早的時代或未來的情況相比,也得出向樣的結果。 而范之所以使用如此綿密繁複的對比策略,正是要呈現其以陷金之北地乃集各種負面質素之大成,在過去無限長的時間內,此地原有美好的人物、物產、文化等,但此時此地卻一無所有。對過去的追憶,代表了現今的不如人意、不可把握,這也許才是范成大深藏在多重時間對比下的慨嘆吧!

Poems written by Fan Cheng - ta's while on a mission to the Chin Dynasty in the north have always been with great respect as patriotic works. In this paper, we shall take a look at how he constructs a barbar-ian northland in these poems by using various temporal juxtapositions from the perspective of the barbarian / Chinese dichotomy. Fan looked on the people living in the northern lands abandoned by the Northern Song Dynasty through the eyes of a Song nationalist. In these poems Fan uses numerous examples contrasting the current state of the territory under Chin control with its condition while under the rule of the Northern Song Dynasty to set up distinctions such as dilapidation / prosperity, ignorance / cultivation, dirty / clean, and animal/human. Comparisons of the current situation with even earlier times achieve similar results. The purpose of this complicated poetic strategy is to show the seizure of these lands by the Chin Dynasty as resulting in every negative consequence imaginable to a Chinese man of letters. Fan portrays lands that in the distant past gave rise to the finest people, products and civilization as being bereft of everything worthy of mention.Insofar as a recourse to past memories implies a dissatisfaction with the current situation perhaps Fan's use of so many juxtapositions was for the purpose of expressing his frustration with the present.