題名:尋找本土的故事--香港教師的歷史觀

本文作者認為自1990年代開始引進的香港史課程,應該對學校的歷史教育產生積極作用,特別可以讓教師超越純粹傳授客觀知識的困局,正視歷史知識的開放特性。本文蒐集了中小學教師認為必定與學生分享的210個香港故事,從而提出本文的兩個要旨:一、本地史是日常生活歷史的縮影,透過教師滲入個人經驗來描述私人歷史,令歷史知識變得更為吸引;二、由於故事的變化空間很大,足以打破因歷史知識範疇而產生的人為障礙。作者深信我們若能正視歷史教育的開放特性,就好像視它為一種文學創作活動一樣,歷史課便能變得更有生氣和意義。

The author views the introduction of Hong Kong history into school curriculum since the 1990s as a significant step toward opening up a new arena for schoolteachers whereby history education can be seen more as an open-ended practice than a transmission of objective knowledge. Based on 210 “lived-in” stories carefully selected by primary and secondary schoolteachers, this article serves two purposes: First, it shows the engaging power of local history as history of everyday life, particularly when the stories involve teachers’ personal accounts of their own private life; second, it puts heightened emphasis on the power of storytelling in blurring the man-made boundaries between different categories of history, such as private versus public, local versus global. The article argues that when historical narratives are embedded with the open-ended perspective of a poetic act, history classrooms can become more alive and meaningful.