題名:充權與化為神:基督教對人類實現與超越的詮釋

充權是一個社會學的理念來描述貧窮者整受害人的身分轉換為社會變革的媒體,並推動窮者參與治和社會競爭以衛護他們的利益。基督教的救贖觀強調人沒有自救能力,成聖也是聖靈在人身上的工作。任何高舉人的能力和自決被解作為自義的表現。有試圖從「充權」此一觀點出發,探討究竟吃分別善惡樹的果子一事是一個充權還是犯罪的象徵?究竟基督教信仰使人充權還是令人怯懦的宗教?若是充權,這是一個怎麼樣的充權?等問題。

Empowerment is a sociological concept that refers to the process in which the suppressed and deprived ones in the society transform their own roles from victims to social reformists, and thereby mobilize other deprived ones to engage in the social and political activities to fight for their own interests. However, in the Christian view of redemption, transcendence is impossible. Even becoming a saint is solely the work performed by the Holy Spirit. Anyone holds that human ability and autonomy can help one to achieve salvation are regarded as self-justification. In this paper, I will start from an analysis of the concept “empowerment,” and attempt to answer the following questions. Is taking a bite of the forbidden fruit an act of empowerment or a sin? Does Christian faith empower people or turn people into cowards? If there are other forms of empowerment in Christianity, how do that work?