題名:實證主義對護理的意義與反證

護理研究自始即與實證主義關係密切,它是一種以系統性的方法去發現或重新證實某特定問題的實情之過程。其過程是利用一種可歸類為控制、預測、實證、測量及實驗性方法的「科學」架構;它與實證主義所強調的方法無甚區別。但是科學並非獨立的知識系統,必須從不同的角度作綜合性的研究,方能對它有較完整的認識。日益複雜與多元的醫療行為與措施將置臨床實務及護理於危機。本文旨在提供實證主義的護理研究的另類思辨,並建議我們面對以人為本的護理實務時,應分辨何處是科學運用的盡頭及何處是人性詮釋的啟動點。

From its beginning, nursing research has been closely related to positivism. Nursing research is a process that systematically explores or proves certain specific questions by using a framework of control, prediction, evidence, measurement experience. There is no difference between the method of nursing research and positivism. Science is not an independent knowledge system, it has to integrate from various perspectives in order to reach a full understanding. Increasingly sophisticated and complex medical interventions put evidence-based nursing at risk. This paper provides alternative critical examination when practiced in nursing and recommends that scientific nurses should be able to distinguish the point where science ends and humane caring begins.