題名:健康檢查族群中脂肪肝罹病率及其相關因素之探討

本研究探討健康檢查民眾中,脂肪肝罹病率與其相關之因素。樣本來自於南部某醫學中心,331位20歲以上參與健康檢查者,平均年齡49歲。資料收集包括年齡、性別、身高、體重、腰臀圍比值、血壓檢查、血液(實驗室)檢查、腹部超音波檢查等,以SPSS統計軟體進行資料分析,採用統計方法有卡方檢定、平均值和複邏輯式迴歸等作分析統計。結果顯示脂肪肝罹病率為54.1%(男為56.6%,女為51.3%)。60歲以下年齡層,罹病率是男性高於女性,60歲以上則是相反,且女性罹病率隨年齡增加而增加。與脂肪肝相關因素包括喝酒、年齡、身體質量數、腰臀圍比值、肝功能、血糖、總膽固醇、三酸甘油脂、尿酸、血壓等。從脂肪肝的程度對照各個變數的關聯性,發現其與相對身體質量指數、血壓、低密度膽固醇、肝功能、血糖成正相關,脂肪肝程度愈厲害,其平均值愈高(p < .05)。由研究結果得知脂肪肝與身體質量指數、血壓、低密度膽固醇、血糖有正相關,可作為心臟血管及代謝性疾病防治之參考。

This retrospective study investigated the association of fatty liver with the characteristics of patients visiting the Department of Physical Examination. Three hundred thirty one adults were enrolled in the study, with a mean age of 49. The diagnosis of fatty liver was confirmed by liver echogram. Patient characteristics, including age, gender, body weight, body height, waist-hip ratio, blood pressure, and biochemistry tests, were recorded. Chi-square test and logistic regression were used for statistical analysis. The results showed the incidence of fatty liver was 54.1% (56.6% in males and 51.3% in females). For subjects below 60 years of age, the incidence of fatty liver in males was higher than in females. By contrast, there was a higher incidence in females than in males in subjects over 60. The severity of fatty liver was significantly correlated with body mass index, blood pressure, liver function, cholesterol, triglycerides, and blood sugar levels. A positive correlation was also shown between the severity of fatty liver and blood pressure, body mass index, low-density lipoprotein, liver function, and blood sugar level. The incidence of fatty liver was high in this study series and the severity of fatty liver may be a reference factor in the prediction of cardiovascular disease.