題名:幼兒之光、影概念研究

本研究旨在探討學齡前幼兒對光、影概念的認知與理解情形。研究對象為一所公立與一所私立幼稚園六十位大班幼兒,採臨床訪談方式蒐集資料及以內容分析方式分析資料。研究結果發現大部分幼兒對光的認知是靜態的光源或發光物,以及光所產生的明亮效果,幾乎所有幼兒具另類迷思觀點,光會移動前進、「光是再空間中的移動實體」的概念尚未形成。至於影子部分,七成以上幼兒對於影子形成的情境要素無法意識,有三成幼兒能提出「物阻光成影」的合理解釋,有五成以上幼兒對於影子的形成提出另類解釋,此其中以「光對物作用成影」為首,幾近於總數的四成。基於以上研究發現,在科學教育上,教師應為幼兒搭構學習鷹架,引導幼兒作深入與多面向的觀察,並促動幼兒推理思考或產生認知衝突,使脆弱、不穩定的近測發展區段中的能力能向上提昇。此外,在學術研究部分,本研究建議應擴增幼兒科學概念與幼兒科學教學二方面研究,以改善幼兒科學教育。

The study employed clinical interview to investigate 60 young children's (5-year old) conceptions about light and shadow. The major findings were as follows: (1) Light is equated to its source (or things that glow), or the shinning effect of light, or both; (2) More than half children hold alternative views about shadow especially in that light plays positive role on shadow. Based on above findings, the suggestions are: (1) increase the amount of research on scientific concepts development and on early Science teaching; (2) Scaffold children's learning by guiding skill of observing and thinking.