題名:「編目園地」網站與編目規範之研訂與應用

民國86年間國立中央圖書館建置「編目園地」資訊網站,經過這幾年來的發展,園地已開花結果。對於規範的研訂、維護與實際應用都有顯著的功效,的確成為編目工作者的園地。 文中介紹「編目園地」的內容與功效,包括:網羅各項編目規範、提供最新編目瓜態訊息、便利編目之教學與研究、探索國內外編目相關網站的跳板等。肯定「編目園地」網站的成效,並期望未來可在編目規範研訂與推廣利用方面多予加強。 本文認為國外的各項規範除了研訂周詳之外,其應用系統也頗更便捷,譬如編訂良好的索引、製作光碟與網路系統,與編目環境結合提供Desktop方便使用等等。然而,我們的分類法、標題表等往往缺乏良好的索引與檢索系統,規範的研訂與維護仍嫌不足,期望館界、學界與業界分工合作,共同努力。

In 1997, the National Central Library created the "Cataloging service of sources" information net. Utilizing the development over the past few years, the project is now bearing fruit. As far as the confirmation of the standard goes, maintenance and utilization both have desirable results, allowing for an area of true cataloging. In this article, the Cataloging service of sources content and results include the following: All kinds of internet cataloging standards, provision of the newest cataloging news and situation, making cataloging education and research easier, providing a jumping-off pint for national and international cataloging websites. Confirming the cataloging service of sources website raises hope that, in the future, we may continue to strengthen the standards and promotion of cataloging standards. The article expresses the view that all kinds of foreign standards, while being complete and detailed, must also use systems to make them more convenient, i.e. via an easy-to-use index, producing a CD-ROM with Internet links, and/or creating a unifies cataloging desktop for the convenience of users. However, our classification system, topic lists, etc., lack good indexes and search systems, as well as established standards and maintenance. It is hoped that libraries, educational institutes, and industries can work together to achieve these goals.