題名:網路圖像檢索需求初探

本文分析大量的網路圖像與文字式網頁搜尋引擎檢索詞彙紀錄,藉以瞭解臺灣地區網路使用者的圖像檢索行為特性及需求,並進一步比較網路圖像與網頁檢索行為與需求之異同。研究結果包括網路檢索詞彙普遍簡短;網路檢詞彙中的專有名詞比例很高,而在圖像的檢索比例則又更高、且以人名居多;網路圖像與網頁檢索行為皆有20/80原則的現象,即少數熱門詞彙佔有相當高的檢索比例,而且圖像檢索需求則更集中於少數的熱門主題類別;影視娛樂及動漫電玩等資訊是圖像與網頁共同的熱門檢索主題類吸,但也有一些重要的圖像需求如動植物及自然天文等類,在網頁需求中並不明顯。

This study analyzed a large number of Web image and textual queries from Web image and Web page search engine logs. The main purpose was to better understand the image requests and search behavior of networked users in Taiwan. Further, the study also provides a comparison between image and text queries in terms of query length, query frequency, language used in query , and popular subject categories searched. The results show that networked users tend to input short queries; the content of the queries is rather diverse; personal name searches are obvious within image requests; entertainment and games are both important requests in image and textual queries, while image requests contain other important categories like animal/plant and nature categories, which not so obvious in the textual requests.