題名:大豆卵磷脂增補對羽球選手生理反應與運動表現之影響

摘要: 卵磷脂(lecithin; Phosphatidylcholine)由膽鹼(choline)、脂肪酸、甘油及磷酸所組成,而膽鹼為合成乙醯膽鹼(acetylcholine; Ach)-神經傳導物質(neurotransmitter)的重要前驅物質。長時間耐力運動時,需運用體內大量的膽鹼合成乙釅膽鹼,作為膽素激導性神經訊息的傳遞,刺激肌肉細胞反應以牽動骨骼系統完成運動的動作。本實驗以13名男性羽球選手為對象,隨機分為卵磷脂組及安慰劑組,分別進行60%最大攝氧量耐力運動測試,一週後,分別於運動前一小時給予14.4克大豆卵磷脂或安慰劑(麥芽糊精)的補充做同樣的耐力運動測試,探討大豆卵磷脂的補充對羽球選手生理變化與耐力運動表現之影響。結果顯示,進行長時間耐力運動測試之運動前後血糖濃度無顯著差異,運動後血清游離脂肪酸及血乳酸顯著高於運動前(P<0.05),運動後血漿膽鹼顯著低於運動前(p<0.05)。卵磷脂補充後使運動前後血漿膽鹼無顯著差異,但對血糖及血清游離脂肪酸濃度的變化沒有影響;對最大心跳率和最大攝氧量亦沒有顯著的影響。然而,卵磷脂補充後能增加運動過程中的呼吸交換率及運動後的血乳酸濃度,並延長了運動耗竭時間(time of exhaustion)。因此,卵磷脂的增補能促進體內醣類氧化供能,並提供運動過程中穩定的血漿膽鹼濃度,以合成乙醯膽鹼作為神經衝動的傳導,促進耐力運動表現的效果。

Choline, an important precursor for the synthesis of the neurotransmitter-acethlcholine (ACh), along with fatty acid, glycerol and phosphorous acid, are the components of lecithin (phosphaticholine). A substantial amount of choline is required to synthesize acetylcholine in cholinergic activation on the skeletal muscles during prolonged exercise. The purpose of this study was to examine the effects of supplemental lecithin on the physiological responses and exercise performance of badminton players. Thirteen male badminton players were randomly divided into two groups (lecithin or placebo) and performed prolonged exercise at 60%VO2max. After one week, the subjects either ingested 14.4 g lecithin or placebo (malto dextrin) one hour before the same prolonged exercise. The results showed that there were no significant differences in serum glucose concentrations pre- and post-exercise, but higher serum free fatty acids and serum lactate concentrations at post-exercise (p < 0.05) and lower plasma choline concentrations at post-exercise (p <0.05). After lecithin supplementation, there was no significant difference in the concentration of plasma choline. The supplemental lecithin did not affect the concentrations of serum glucose and serum free fatty acids, maximal respiratory exchange ratio and maximal oxygen uptake, but longer time of exhaustion, higher respiratory exchange ratio and serum lactate of post-exercise by lecithin supplementation. In summary, the effect of lecithin supplementation would promote carbohydrate oxidative metabolism and maintain plasma choline concentration for the synthesis of the acetyicholine during endurance exercise that improvement on endurance exercise performance.