題名:從《白雨齋詞話》對碧山詞的評論看陳廷焯的「沈鬱」、「比興」說

陳廷焯轉向常州詞派後撰著《白雨齋詞話》,以「沈鬱」、「比興」論詞,並以碧山詞為最高典範。本文透過《白雨齋詞話》對碧山詞的評論探討「沈鬱」、「比興」說的具體內涵,指出「沈鬱」為陳廷焯論詞之最高標準,要達到這一標準,首先必須具備忠君愛國的情感,再則必須採用不直說的情感表現方式;而「比興」一方面即是作者為達到「沈鬱」而採取的兩種情感表現方法,另一方面也對應著讀者讀詞的兩種不同方式。藉由這一探討,也可以看到陳廷焯「沈鬱」、「比興」說在詞作解釋上的侷限,以及其理論和實際批評之差異。

After Chen Ting-zhuo joined the Chang-zhou school of ci poetry, he wrote the Bai-yu-zhai ci-hua and commented and evaluated ci poetry by use of the criteria “chen-yu” and “bi-xing”. Furthermore, he regarded the ci poetry of Bi-shan as the best. In this article I will try to find the connotation of “chen-yu” and “bi-xing” through the commentary on the ci poetry of Bi-shan in the Bai-yu-zhai ci-hua, and draw the following conclusions: First, Chen Ting-zhuo regarded “chen-yu” as the highest criterion for commenting and evaluating ci poetry. Any works meeting this criterion must express loyalty to the monarch and the country. Furthermore, this loyalty cannot be expressed directly. Second, “bi-xing” includes two different ways a writer should express his loyalty to meet the criterion “chen-yu”, and also corresponds to two different approaches readers should use as they read ci poetry. In addition, the limitations and the differences between theory and practice in Chen Ting-zhuo's “chen-yu” and “bi-xing” theory are also revealed in this article.