題名:登革熱病患的護理

2002年大高雄地區爆發了繼民國76年以來最大規模的登革熱疫情。隨著受感染人數的增加,住院病患也快速累積,雖然典型性登革熱的病程短且無嚴重合併症或死亡,但登革熱可能會進展為登革出血熱或登革休克徵候群,若未經適當的治療,其死亡率可高達15-50%;因此護理人員須對此疾病有充足的知識,才能適時的介入護理措施,提供嚴密及持續的照護,以提供病患完整的照護。故希望藉由本文說明登革熱病患的傳染途徑、臨床症狀、鑑別診斷、治療與預後、護理處置等護理重點,而能使護理同仁對登革熱有更近一步的認識以提升護理照護能力,進而使病患獲得最佳的醫療照護。

The largest outbreak of dengue infection in Taiwan since 1987 occurred in 2002. Most cases were in Kaohsiung City and Kaohsiung County. Nurses play an important role throughout the treatment of dengue patients. Adequate knowledge of this disease and appropriate nursing care can help dengue patients' recovery from the potentially life-threatening acute disease. In this article, the symptoms of classic dengue fever, dengue hemorrhagic fever, and dengue shock syndrome, and other issues of dengue such as differential diagnosis, prognosis, and treatment, are reviewed. We put special emphasis on the practical aspects of nursing care of dengue patients, in the hope that improved quality of nursing care will help people who are suffering from dengue.