題名:護理失智病患及其主要照顧者之經驗

本篇是描述一位71歲失智症病患認知和自我照顧功能喪失,與其主要照顧者太太面臨身心負荷過重的問題。護理期間自民國91年6月26日到8月1日,採觀察、會談等方法收集主、客觀資料,並由五大層面進行整體評估,所確立的護理問題有自我照顧能力缺失、潛在危險性創傷、睡眠型態紊亂、高危險性暴力行為、思想過程改變、照顧者角色緊張。透過護理過程將家屬主要照顧者列入護理計劃中,提供病患具體護理外,亦指導主要照顧者之疾病知識衛教、照顧方法、調適方式及運用社會資源等。筆者在照顧過程中,體認到護理個案提升自我照顧能力的同時,教導主要照顧者因應技巧和協助壓力緩解,才能使病患在出院返回家庭後,得到持續性優質照顧。

The purpose of this article is to illustrate a dementia patient who lost cognitive function and the ability of self-care, and his wife who suffered from heavy burden. Data were collected through observation and interview by nursing assessment. The major nursing problems included self-care deficit, risk for trauma, and sleep pattern disturbance, high risk for violence, altered thought process, and caregiver role strain. The author didn care only patient himself, but also educate the caregiver about disease, nursing intervention, coping mechanism and how to apply social resources. The results showed that it is important to promote the patient ability of self-care, enhance the caregiver coping skill, and release the stress, for maintain the life quality of patient and family after discharge.