題名:淺論從「應無所住而生其心」體現「佛性」

佛心具足大智、大悲和大能,我們學佛,就是要學習佛的智慧、慈悲和能力。然而智慧、慈悲和能力,都是我們所具有的,因為佛與眾生無異,也意味著眾生皆具佛性,即然如此,眾生如何使「佛性=如來藏」光輝昇華?而如來藏的修行,以無為做為無上依止,並以統攝性相皆空、涅槃的總持體性,順著菩提道為智慧前導,以隨順緣起、引導緣起,來落實到世間,再藉由這落實的過程中展現出世間的修行,所以有為、無為是一體二面的。其中《金剛經》「應無所住而生其心」則是如來藏修行要訣之一。

A Buddhist mind is possessed of great wisdom, great mercy, and great capability. To study Buddhism is to study the Buddhist wisdom, mercy and capability. However, human beings also have wisdom, mercy and capability. Sine Buddha is not different from people, people are born with Buddh-nature. In that case, how do people sumblimize their Buddh-nature? The cultivation of Buddh-nature takes no-action as its goal, follows the path of Buddha, follows and leads the dependent origination, in order to be embodied in the secular world. The worldly cultivation is shown through the process of the embodiment; therefore action and no-action are two sides of one coin. "Activating the mind without dwelling on anything" from The Diamond-sutra is one of the keys to the cultivation of Buddha-nature.